PDA

View Full Version : Forum updates



Tin Soldier
02-03-2012, 01:36 PM
This morning I updated the forum to the latest version, and I also updated the tapatalk to the latest version. Email me if you have problem. rcornmesser@gmail.com

brazwewn
02-03-2012, 01:40 PM
Thanks Tin, appreciate the support. I wish you we still around. Miss hanging out at the comps and GTGs. Whe are you staying now. It appears that you are no longer traveling.

Wes

freak
02-03-2012, 05:18 PM
i noticed that all the pm's in my in box say they are from arry no matter who sends them

cjsmith4
02-03-2012, 05:31 PM
i noticed that all the pm's in my in box say they are from arry no matter who sends them

Mine also.

brazwewn
02-03-2012, 05:55 PM
Just noticed, mine are doing the same.

Wes

JSLICK
02-03-2012, 06:55 PM
PM sent to Ryan about this.

bob1961
02-03-2012, 07:02 PM
same here ?????........bob

....

rik
02-03-2012, 08:35 PM
mine are all from Array too..

JSLICK
02-03-2012, 08:48 PM
I'm sure he will get to it as soon as he can.

Tin Soldier
02-05-2012, 06:00 PM
I will be getting to this today. I had seminars all weekend. I should be home just before the game a and will try to figure it out.

Sent using Tapatalk on my Sprint Evo

brazwewn
02-05-2012, 06:29 PM
Sounds good, thanks for the help!

Wes

Tin Soldier
02-05-2012, 10:27 PM
try posting a picture using tapatalk. The array issue is taken care of. I noticed that it looks like it nuked all my custom buttons that Adam had made. :-(

Tin Soldier
02-05-2012, 10:32 PM
Test pic1369

Sent using Tapatalk on my Sprint Evo

Tin Soldier
02-05-2012, 10:33 PM
When I uploaded that pic I choose full size. there was a small option but I read that that is often very tiny. We have unlimited space so not an issue.

JSLICK
02-05-2012, 10:34 PM
Thanks Ryan, can we get the pics any larger??

Tin Soldier
02-05-2012, 10:41 PM
Thanks Ryan, can we get the pics any larger??

That's not big enough for you?? its set to 680x280. Sort of large if folks have a smaller screen or older computer. If you go any bigger the posts would take for ever to load. You can still post larger using an offsite picture host like flikr. The attachment size is limited so as not to completely bog the system. :-)

bob1961
02-05-2012, 11:21 PM
i find most monitors can handle 800 pixels wide.........bob

....

brazwewn
02-06-2012, 04:03 AM
Now, when I view the website on my iPad it auto zooms way out. It is like the entire site is trying to fit on one page. It worked fine before. I haven't had a chance to test anything else out.

Wes

cjsmith4
02-06-2012, 04:34 AM
Now, when I view the website on my iPad it auto zooms way out. It is like the entire site is trying to fit on one page. It worked fine before. I haven't had a chance to test anything else out.

Wes

I noticed the same thing Wes. I was just about to contact you and see if your iPad was doing it also and then I saw you posted here. It's like all the posts for the entire page are all the way to the left and the whole page is on one screen. The only way to see it is to zoom in.

DIRTY
02-06-2012, 09:42 PM
I noticed the same thing Wes. I was just about to contact you and see if your iPad was doing it also and then I saw you posted here. It's like all the posts for the entire page are all the way to the left and the whole page is on one screen. The only way to see it is to zoom in.

Same thang on the iPhone, I get the forum squeeze disease.

rik
02-06-2012, 11:35 PM
Same thang on the iPhone, I get the forum squeeze disease.

its fine on my droid.

cjsmith4
02-07-2012, 12:45 AM
its fine on my droid.

And let the Droid vs. Apple OS argument ensue. :twisted:

DIRTY
02-07-2012, 01:52 AM
And let the Droid vs. Apple OS argument ensue. :twisted:

Nu uh, I'm not stepping in that stinky pile. Phones are the debil!

Tin Soldier
02-10-2012, 10:37 AM
I will try to look into this on Saturday. It is fine in android. Would not be the first site that doesn't display right on the ipad. The update fixed a bunch odd security issues. So its not like we can or want to go back. The theme wasn't changed so I am unsure why it suddenly doesn't fit on the magic pads.

Sent using Tapatalk on my Sprint Evo